Burnt Food

So im down here in charlotte. Bill left yesterday afternoon, and left me with some homework i guess you could say. Some daunting, but easy tasks. I decided to skip the dinner, so I could go ahead and get the work done, get back to the hotel, and relax.

Well, get back to the hotel. Talk to a few people. Try to find somewhere thats open this late on a Monday ( I swear, uptown is empty at night). End the end went to this place called Champions, which is actually just a few blocks away. I was starving, but just got a burger and some fries.

Get my food. Burger actually looks kinda good. And then this weird beeping starts going off. Next the bartenders say “either pay now or we will hold your card, but everyone needs to go outside now!” Hah, luckily they had brought my food, i just had the lady box it up, and had a nice dinner with my powerbook.

I fly back to richmond tonight. First thing to do is tear apart that peice of crap…get the serial number, and get that motherboard replaced. Its going to be differrent using my powerbook for a while. But i think its going to be nice too :).

Ill be back in Richmond tonight.

piece of crap

Yup

In less than a year, my stupid P.O.S. PC died.

For the last week, the machine would fully lock up. This wasnt a windows crash, this was a low-level hardware issue…NOTHING worked. Well, Friday it did this a few times. Saturday, it did it once. So, I reboot. Well, try. The machine locks up when trying to init. the second IDE bus (what my CDRW and DVD drive is on). Then the lovely smell of plastic burning.

Crap, so my CDRW bit the dust. Oh well, we will take the cable out, and boot again. Maybe.

My keyboard and mouse isnt working. At all. So I can only boot into linux, but cant log in. WTF?!

So, fiddle with it some more. I can get the keyboard to work. But no other USB device. No other mice, no hub, no iPod, nothing.

Luckily I have my trusty old Powerbook. This thing is getting a hell of a workout 40 hours a week already, and for the meantime, its going to have to be my lifeline again. When I get back in town, ill send the mobo out for warranty work, and poss pick up a new Power supply. Throw this hoopty PC back together, and hopefully it can last me a few more months. After talking to debs, we will hopefully pick up a new PC after the wedding, or better yet, a new Mac (unless tax returns are VERY good). If we go with a Mac, that means ill finally switch BACK again. Its going to be different, but nice. That does mean no more Windows development (well, maybe, ill prob keep this old machine around). Honestly I think thats the only thing holding me on a PC.

BTW, Im leaving richmond too. Ill be in charlotte for the next two days, I come back Tuesday night.

New Toys

So, I returned the extra iPod I got for Christmas. After quite a bit of thinking, we took it back to the apple store. I was really close to buying a Mac Mini…but I dont want to get it when it will be upgraded for def. within the year with something MUCH faster.

I picked deborah up another armband for her shuffle, as well as a new case for mine. My mom gave me a great one, made of leather, but it was hard to use when working out. So I picked up a nice one from Marware, that has a ton of different features.

I also picked up one of the new universal docs. its got a IR sensor in the front for the apple remote. It also has S-video and audio out so i can hook it up to the stereo or TV downstairs (cept I already have an Airport Express streaming music downstairs).

Im still looking to get some speakers for my desktop upstairs, and I dont know what else. I dont really want/need those iPod speakers. Man how I wish Apple still made a PDA 🙂

Im really itching for some type of Media Center machine downstairs…i wish i had the money to build a new PC or something. I would like to possibly set the server up downstairs to do the same thing. Record TV would be nice, but not needed. Moreso is some small gadget that would let me display on the TV what the tracks were playing from upstairs. Basically just have a machine that picks up on an XML feed or something, and then format it and display it on the TV. Then just turn the tv to one of the inputs, and there you have it. I may write something that would do this…just need the approval to set a machine downstairs, or find something MUCH smaller.

Changes from tonight…

  • Removed the “garage” section for right now. Yes, I still love cars, but just never get the chance to work on them anymore. Sad, isnt it?! I am thinking of replacing this part with a downloads page (where the geek section is more of a hack/geek section, and the other section is for stuff Ihave written).
  • Fixed the issue where that line was beside ‘# of comments’ on the blog page.
  • Really updated the about me section!

Also, I plan on possibly adding a “currently reading” spot on this sidebar soon. Also, one of the planned features of Yalt is a feed of songs that I have listened too, which will then be displayed on the site.

Im Listening to: ‘Change’ by Deftones from the album Queen Of The Damned

Bleh….

Well, i think this is just about over.

I finally, after quite some time, made it to the doctor today. Ive been having some serious issues over the last year dealing with what i eat or drink. I could get pretty ill after just a beer or two, or after eating a burger, or even having a dougnut. More recently, I have been feeling a whole lot weaker and tired…

His comment was that bascially im having some simple stomach issues. moreso, my body just ain’t having to much fun with “refined sugars”. Simple sugars seem to be ok. This kinda lands most of the foods that have been really hurting me. They gave me some meds for when i do have these issues (basicaly i just get really sick, like i would have the flu that only lasts 10 minutes). I can take the pills when I dont feel good and they should help. They did take blood tests to see if they found anything else (ie. my family has a bunch of diabetics, and want to make sure im not already becoming one).

Im happy I did it. Ive been putting my health off for WAY to long.

In other news, ive been spending a lot of time in the linux world, but I really dont know how much I enjoy it! I like using linux again. The only thing that holds me back really is development. Moreso that I really like developing for windows. Oh, yeah, and my iPod :).

This weekend, NIN tickets go on sale. I can’t wait.

Lastly, web dev. Thats right…i know I have REALLY been lagging. Its coming, I asure you. Also, side projects are starting to get on the way (these are all pro bono….and for organizations that I am a member off). Also, im knocking off the google ads since they are doing really NOTHING.

Im Listening to: ‘Not Worth Asking’ by Smashing Pumpkins from the album Rarities and B-Sides